Click here to learn more about our COVID-19 action plan

Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy – Updated

Miura America Company, Ltd.

This Privacy Policy was last updated and is effective as of September, 2021.

1. Introduction

Miura America Co., Ltd. (“Company”, “we” or “our”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.miuraboiler.com/ or https://www.miura-connect.com/ (individually and collectively, our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  1. On our Website.
  2. In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
  3. Through applications installed on Miura Connect hardware.
  4. When you interact with our services on other applications or webpages, if those applications or webpages include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by any third party that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to the contents of this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

2. Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or register on the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at us.info@miuraz.com.

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  1. By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); and
  2. About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  1. Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  2. Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details such as API services and logs.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  2. Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  1. Details of your visits to our Website, including usage details, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  2. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We only automatically collect statistical data, and not personal information. However, we may maintain such statistical data or associate it with personal information we collect from you directly.

The technologies we primarily use for this automatic data collection may include:

  1. Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  2. Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information section below.
  3. Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

4. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  1. To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  2. To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
    To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  3. To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  4. For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  5. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  6. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us at us.info@miuraz.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information section below.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose, without restriction, aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  2. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  3. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  4. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  2. To enforce or apply our terms of use https://www.miuraboiler.com/products/miura-connect/ and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

6. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  1. Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information. However, third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in certain ways. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights section below for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address/number: us.info@miuraz.com or call 1-678-685-0929. However, please note we do not currently sell data in a manner which will trigger that statute’s opt-out requirements.

7. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging onto the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at us.info@miuraz.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your access to and use of information provided on the Website is governed by our terms of use https://www.miuraboiler.com/products/miura-connect/.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights section below for more information.

8. Your California Privacy Rights (“California Notice”)

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. Please check below to learn more about your California privacy rights. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), together with any of its amendments, modifications or expansions. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Overview of Consumer Rights Under the CCPA

Under the CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information, including:

  1. the right to know (request disclosure of) personal information collected by the business about the consumer, from whom it
  2. was collected, why it was collected, and, if sold, to whom;
  3. the right to delete personal information collected from the consumer;
  4. the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information (if applicable);
  5. the right to opt-in to the sale of personal information of consumers under the age of 16 (if applicable);
  6. the right to non-discriminatory treatment for exercising any rights; and
  7. the right to initiate a private cause of action for data breaches.

The provisions of this California Notice below set forth further details about these rights and how you may exercise them.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular user or device. In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category Examples Collect
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NO
Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

Personal information does not include:

  1. Publicly available information from government records.
  2. De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  3. Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    1. health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    2. personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Company obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from you. For example, from submitting information to us via our Website.
  2. Indirectly from you. For example, from automatically collecting certain information related to your activities on our Website, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your device operating system, your browser type, your devices’ unique device identifier, the address of a referring website, the path you take through our Website, and other information about your session on any of our Website. We may use Cookies, Flash Cookies, Web Beacon, and Embedded Scripts.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  1. To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  2. To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  3. To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  4. To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  5. For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  6. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  7. As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  8. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Company will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Company may disclose your personal information to a third party, such as service providers, for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  3. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  6. If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, a list identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Company delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise other rights provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us through the contact information on the bottom.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  1. Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  2. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  3. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity, or authority to make the request, and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
  4. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We do not sell your personal information.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  1. Deny you goods or services.
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  3. Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to us.info@miuraz.com.

9. Your EU Privacy Rights

Persons who are residents of the member countries of the European Union (EU) or other data subjects covered by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR), have certain additional privacy rights under applicable law. To learn more about your EU privacy rights, please check the applicable sections below.

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information of European Union Citizens

When processing your personal information, Company may rely on one or more of the following legal bases (or other available legal grounds), depending on the circumstances:

  1. Legitimate Interests. We may process your personal information where Company has a legitimate interest in such processing for managing, operating or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms.
  2. Consent. We may process your personal information where Company has obtained your consent to the processing.
  3. Contractual Necessity. We may process your personal information where such processing is necessary in connection with any contract that Company has with you.
    Legal Requirements. We may process your personal information where such processing is required by applicable law.

Disclosures to Third Parties

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except where it is necessary for fulfillment of Company’s obligations to you or where Company is obliged or permitted to do so by law (including, without limitation, through the terms of any agreement Company may have with you), or where Company makes disclosures that are otherwise consistent with the uses described in this policy.

Company may also disclose any information (including personal information) relating to you to law enforcement authorities or any regulatory or government authority in response to any request including requests in connection with the investigation of any suspected illegal activities.

Company reserves the right to transfer any personal information Company has about you in the event Company sells or transfers all or a portion of our business or assets, or merges with another organization. Should such a sale, transfer or merger occur, Company will use reasonable efforts seeking to require that the transferee uses personal information you have provided to Company in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

We will not sell, resell or lease your personal information to any third parties but Company may, if required for the purpose(s) for which your personal information was collected and processed, share it with Company partners and/or service providers to enable them to provide their services to Company or to you, as applicable. The foregoing are in addition to the other uses described elsewhere in this policy.

Security of Personal Information of European Union Citizens

Company has policies and technical and organizational measures in place which are intended to safeguard and protect your personal information against unauthorized access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure. However, you should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is not completely secure because of the nature of the internet and that systems and measures used to secure information are not flawless. For these reasons, although Company will use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, Company does not warrant the security of personal information transmitted to Company or stored by Company, and personal information that is transmitted to Company by you electronically is done at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Information of European Union Citizens

Our policy is to retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which Company collected such personal information, including for the purposes of satisfying any professional, legal, accounting or reporting requirements to which Company is subject. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, Company considers the scope, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal information, the purposes for which Company collected and processed your personal information and whether Company can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal and professional requirements.

Your Rights as a European Union Citizen

You have a number of rights concerning your personal information that Company holds and uses, including the following:

  1. Right of Access. You have the right to be informed about what personal information Company holds about you and to a copy of this personal information.
  2. Right to Rectification. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information which Company holds about you updated or corrected.
  3. Right to Erasure. In certain circumstances you may request that Company delete the personal information that Company holds about you.
  4. Right to Complain. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information to an applicable governmental or supervisory authority in your country.
  5. Right to Withdraw Consent. Where processing of personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.
  6. Right to Object. Where Company relies on its legitimate interests to process your personal information, you have the right to object to such use and Company is required to discontinue such processing unless Company can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in such processing.
  7. Right to Restriction. You have the right to request that Company stop using your personal information in certain circumstances including if you believe that the personal information Company holds about you is inaccurate or that Company’s use of your personal information is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, Company will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

10. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the updated version of the privacy policy on the Website together with the policy’s updated effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. The date this policy was last revised is identified at the top of the document. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or provide comments about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Miura America Co., Ltd.
2200 Steven B. Smith Blvd.
Rockmart, Georgia 30153, U.S.A.
Phone: 1-678-685-0929
Fax: 678-685-0930
Email: us.info@miuraz.com